Flexi Parking™ System

Mobile solution for street and gated parking
Now you may also pay your parking compound

LITS Sdn Bhd’s Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice

All of us have saved 66830.286Kg of papers!

PDPA

LITS Sdn Bhd’s Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice

Date of last update: 1st August 2016

  1. The privacy and personal data policy and practices of Leading Innovative Technologies & Systems (LITS) Sdn Bhd set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice apply to LITS’s services available under the domain www.flexi-parking.com and LITS Mobile App (Flexi Parking™) via any mobile device or computer of any kind. By visiting or using LITS’s website/LITS Mobile App, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice. If you do not agree to such terms and conditions, please do not use or access LITS’s website/LITS Mobile App.
  2. LITS’s collection of your personal data is part of its normal operation of LITS’s services. LITS has developed this Privacy Policy to inform you about LITS’s policy and practices on personal data and privacy matters and because LITS believes that you should know as much as possible about such matters so that you can make informed decisions.

Notice

This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of LITS. For the purpose of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”).

Description of your personal data

Your personal data processed by LITS includes:-

  1. your personal details (such as name, date of birth, identification support documents including partial NRIC or passport number) and contact details (such as e-mail address, and phone numbers);
  2. parking payment and credit top-up transaction details from e-Payment (LITS website/LITS Mobile App/other platforms) and credit top-up agents;
  3. your feedback information gathered from multiple sources such as e-mail, phone, write-in (mail or official feedback form);
  4. your visit(s) to LITS’s website/LITS Mobile App - name of internet service provider, the website from which you visit LITS website/LITS Mobile App, the pages and content which you view, the date and duration of your visit, cookies to track usage patterns, etc from the analytics tools such as Google Analytics and others;
  5. your personal interests and preferences to help LITS design the offering of its services;
  6. Information given voluntarily by you during any on-ground promotions or digital activities, tie-ups, contests, etc; and

Purposes for the processing of your personal data

LITS may process your personal data collected from you or from any of the class of third parties stated in this Privacy Policy, for any one or more of the following purposes (hereinafter referred to as the “Purposes”) :-

  1. To verify your identity;
  2. To communicate with you and deliver information that is requested by you to you and/or, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of LITS’s website/LITS Mobile App;
  3. To process any communication you send to LITS (for example, answering any queries, dealing with any complaints and/or feedbacks);
  4. To notify and/or invite you to events or activities organized by LITS, its subsidiaries, partners or sponsors;
  5. To notify you about benefits, changes to the features, promotions, alerts, newsletter, updates, promotional materials and special privileges;
  6. To send you festive greetings and parking-related content;
  7. To run LITS’s customer loyalty programmes where applicable;
  8. To establish and better manage any business relationship LITS may have with you;
  9. To help LITS monitor and improve its services to you, LITS’s overall service, LITS’s staff training, LITS’s quality assurance, LITS’s customer service teams, LITS’s website & LITS Mobile App and other LITS related assets;
  10. To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research and surveys);
  11. To maintain records required for auditing, security, claims and/or other legal purposes;
  12. To investigate and resolve any issues, queries, complaints or other enquiries that you may submit to LITS regarding LITS’s products and services through LITS’s customer service team or staff;
  13. To investigate, respond to, and/or defend claims made against, or involving LITS and/or its relevant subsidiaries;
  14. For compliance with and/or any purposes required by any relevant law, directives, guidelines, orders, rules, regulations and requirements of any governmental or statutory authority or administrative or regulatory or supervisory body (including disclosure thereunder); and
  15. Any other purposes relating or incidental to any of the above.

Source of your personal data

Your personal data is collected directly from you when you:-

  1. interact and communicate with LITS and/or its related subsidiaries, partners or sponsors at any of its events or activities;
  2. communicate with LITS (for example when you purchase credit top up and monthly passes via LITS channels, or when you contact LITS for any enquiries including by getting in touch with LITS’s customer service through any available LITS channels);
  3. register or subscribe for a specific service or publications of LITS (for example, newsletters or register as a LITS Website Member);
  4. participate in any of LITS’s surveys, polls or other similar vehicles used to improve the content of LITS’s website/LITS Mobile App, or used for LITS’s marketing purposes;
  5. enter or participate in any competitions, contests or loyalty programmes organized by LITS and/or its subsidiaries;
  6. register your interest and/or request for information through LITS online portals or other available channels;
  7. respond to any marketing materials that LITS sends out;
  8. visit or browse LITS’s website, LITS apps and any other LITS owned platforms;
  9. lodge a complaint with LITS; and
  10. provide feedback to LITS (for example via LITS’s website or in hard copy).
  11. Other than the personal data obtained from you directly as stated above, LITS may also obtain your personal data from third parties which LITS deals with or are connected with you, and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of your personal data and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:-

  1. to make a data request in writing to LITS for information of your personal data that is being processed by or on behalf of LITS (Section 30(2) of PDPA);
  2. to correct any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date at any time; and
  3. to limit the processing of your personal data including the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your personal data (Section 7(1)(f) of PDPA);
  4. to unsubscribe to our marketing materials and/or correspondence by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the emails and/or newsletters LITS sends to you and following the instructions therein;
  5. to request for your personal data to be removed from LITS’s database by writing in e via email to support@lits.com.my.

If you have any request in relation to the abovementioned rights under 7(a) or 7(c) above or any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, please write us via email at support@lits.com.my

LITS may refuse to comply with your data access request under the circumstances specified in the PDPA and if LITS does so, LITS will inform you of its refusal and the reason(s) for its refusal.

Class of third parties to Whom LITS may disclose your personal data

This is the class of persons to whom LITS may disclose your personal data:-

  1. Service provider(s) for:-
    1. the management of communications on LITS’s behalf;
    2. the arrangement and conduct of LITS events, activities and services;
  2. Any third party or company that LITS engages or appoints to conduct statistical analysis;
  3. Lawyers for the enforcement of LITS’s legal rights; and
  4. Such other authorities, bodies or parties when required by law.

Your obligations

  1. It is obligatory for you to supply LITS with your personal data and your failure to do so will result in LITS being unable to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.
  2. You will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date (Section 11 of PDPA).

Security of your personal data

LITS, when processing your personal data, takes practical steps to protect your personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction including but not limited to the use of procedural and technical safeguards such as encryption, "firewalls" and secure socket layers. If you are aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

However, "perfect security" does not exist on the internet, so LITS does not give an absolute assurance that your personal data that you provide to LITS will be secure at all times, and LITS will not be responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access to or theft of your personal data. LITS will not be held responsible for events arising from third parties gaining unauthorised access to or third parties’ theft of your personal data.

Retention of your personal data

LITS will keep your personal data for the duration that is necessary to carry out the purpose for which your personal data was collected and also for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice.

Amendment to this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice

LITS reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice at any time by posting an amended Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice containing such amendments on LITS’s website/LITS Mobile App or by any other mode LITS deems suitable.

Users under the age of 18

The LITS website/LITS Mobile App and its related services are not directed at persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you are required to obtain your parent/guardian's permission before you provide your personal data to LITS and/or its related companies.

Inconsistency or conflict

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English language version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English language version shall prevail.

Others rights

For avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice shall limit such other rights of yourself or LITS under the PDPA.

Links to other websites

When you use a link from LITS’s website or LITS’s Mobile App to another third party website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Once you have used such link, LITS does not have any control over that other third party website and LITS cannot and shall not be liable or responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provided whilst visiting such website(s). Your browsing of and interaction on any other third party website(s) will be subject to that websites’ own rules and policies.